Event Results

Louisville 8, Virginia 2

Baseball

Sunday, April 18, 2021

Archive Navigation

Download Format Options:


Official Box Score - Final
Louisville at Virginia
4/18/2021 at Disharoon Park (Charlottesville, Va.)

Louisville 8 (22-11)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
2Bowman2b500002222
14Leonardrf/lf522201500
32H. Davisc411110710
13Binelas1b4322101000
7Dunn3b502100020
24Mastermanlf301001002
8 L. Browncf200002202
5Ushercf/rf211010101
10Bordendh311002000
22 Metzingerph100000000
9Knapczykss300010030
Totals378106482787
Virginia 2 (17-17)

#PlayerPosabrhrbibbkpoalob
18Gelof, Z.3b412201020
4Kent, N.ss400000130
8Rivoli, B.lf400001200
7Ortiz, D.1b4010001001
3Teel, K.c401000900
10Ballesterodh301001000
2Cotier, M.2b401000110
20Lebreux, M.rf200001100
11 Burrow, A.ph/rf100001002
13 Tappen, A.ph100001001
9Newell, C.cf311001302
Totals3427272786

Score by Innings123456789RHELOB
Louisville00015010181007
Virginia0000000202726

E - Gelof, Z. ; Rivoli, B. ; DP - Louisville 0; Virginia 0.
RBI - Leonard 2 (23) ; H. Davis (34) ; Binelas 2 (40) ; Dunn (20) ; Gelof, Z. 2 (22) ; 2B - Binelas (8) ; Dunn (10) ; Cotier, M. (4) ; 3B - Leonard (1) ; HR - Leonard (4) ; Binelas (10) ; Gelof, Z. (5) ; KL - Bowman ; Ballestero ; HBP - Usher (4) ; Ballestero (2) ; LOB - Louisville 7; Virginia 6.

LOUiphrerbbkbfabnp
45L. Smith 7.0722062828102
17Robinson 1.0000003313
35Schmeltz 1.0000014311

VAiphrerbbkbfabnp
30Savino, N. 4.133311181657
35Bales, B. 0.2232116523
14Neeck, B. 2.0311149843
15Wyatt, M. 2.0211129840

Win - L. Smith(3-2). Loss - Savino, N.(1-2). Save - None.
WP - Neeck, B. (1) ; HB - Schmeltz (6) ; Savino, N. (3) ;
Inherited runners/scored - Bales, B. 1/1; Groundouts/Flyouts - L. Smith 8/7; Robinson 2/1; Schmeltz 1/1; Savino, N. 7/5; Bales, B. 0/1; Neeck, B. 1/0; Wyatt, M. 2/2; PItches/strikes - L. Smith 102/69; Robinson 13/8; Schmeltz 11/8; Savino, N. 57/34; Bales, B. 23/14; Neeck, B. 43/28; Wyatt, M. 40/24;

Umpires - HP: Hank Himmanen; 1B: Jamie Roebuck; 2B: Danny Everett; 3B: Billy Haze.
Start: 1:03 PM. Duration: 3;01. Attendance: 522
Weather: 64, cloudy, wind S 2 mph